Is Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- dry whey
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat milk
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisp
- chocolate flavored coating
- natural flavor
- butter
- glycerin
- +1 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil, Citric Acid), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Citric Acid
Check Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Gatorade Recover Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel -- 2.8 oz Each / Pack of 12 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


