Is {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Gatorade Cool Blue"}} Vegetarian?
![{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Gatorade Cool Blue"}}](https://storage.googleapis.com/spoonful-f1c8c.appspot.com/user_ocr_flags/0055577420270/product/CFDEAC30-8113-4883-A98C-18B36B433668.jpg)
Description
Bright blue, sweet blue raspberry flavor with a smooth, thin texture that’s easy to sip; typically enjoyed cold during sports, workouts, outdoor activities, or casually between meals. Reviewers commonly mention convenient single-serve packaging, broad appeal to children and athletes, refreshing chill, and occasional remarks about an artificial sweetness in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright blue, sweet blue raspberry flavor with a smooth, thin texture that’s easy to sip; typically enjoyed cold during sports, workouts, outdoor activities, or casually between meals. Reviewers commonly mention convenient single-serve packaging, broad appeal to children and athletes, refreshing chill, and occasional remarks about an artificial sweetness in reviews.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Ester gum, Colour.
Check {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Gatorade Cool Blue"}} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open {"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Gatorade Cool Blue"}} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"udis moist & tasty blueberry muffins"}}
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":[]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Just the Clusters Vanilla Almond Granola"}}
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Cool Blue Sports Drink 20 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


