Is Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet chocolate-caramel flavor balances cocoa and caramel notes; texture is dense, chewy, and slightly sticky. Commonly eaten as a post-workout snack, between meals, or on the go. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while some mention excessive sweetness, tacky mouthfeel, and occasional texture inconsistencies reported across grocery and Amazon.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- whey protein isolate
- cream
- butter
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisp
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate-caramel flavor balances cocoa and caramel notes; texture is dense, chewy, and slightly sticky. Commonly eaten as a post-workout snack, between meals, or on the go. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while some mention excessive sweetness, tacky mouthfeel, and occasional texture inconsistencies reported across grocery and Amazon.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cane Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Modified Palm Kernel Oil And Modified Palm Oil, Citric Acid), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean), Bht, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Citric Acid
Check Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


