Is Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct Vegan?

Description
Sweet chocolate-caramel flavor balances cocoa and caramel notes; texture is dense, chewy, and slightly sticky. Commonly eaten as a post-workout snack, between meals, or on the go. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while some mention excessive sweetness, tacky mouthfeel, and occasional texture inconsistencies reported across grocery and Amazon.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- cream
- whey
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisp
- natural flavor
- chocolate flavored coating
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter
- +1 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate-caramel flavor balances cocoa and caramel notes; texture is dense, chewy, and slightly sticky. Commonly eaten as a post-workout snack, between meals, or on the go. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while some mention excessive sweetness, tacky mouthfeel, and occasional texture inconsistencies reported across grocery and Amazon.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cane Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Modified Palm Kernel Oil And Modified Palm Oil, Citric Acid), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean), Bht, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Citric Acid
Check Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


