Is Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet chocolate-caramel flavor balances cocoa and caramel notes; texture is dense, chewy, and slightly sticky. Commonly eaten as a post-workout snack, between meals, or on the go. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while some mention excessive sweetness, tacky mouthfeel, and occasional texture inconsistencies reported across grocery and Amazon.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavor
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate-caramel flavor balances cocoa and caramel notes; texture is dense, chewy, and slightly sticky. Commonly eaten as a post-workout snack, between meals, or on the go. Reviewers note convenient packaging and satisfying taste, while some mention excessive sweetness, tacky mouthfeel, and occasional texture inconsistencies reported across grocery and Amazon.
Ingredients
Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Whey, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Cane Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Modified Palm Kernel Oil And Modified Palm Oil, Citric Acid), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean), Bht, Citric Acid, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch), Citric Acid
Check Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Chocolate Caramel, 20g Protein, 6 Ct is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


