Is Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- dry whey
- whey protein crisp
- milk fat
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat dry milk
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
- diglycerides
- butter
- +8 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla Flavored Creme Layer (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Citric Acid
Check Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


