Is Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Cookie Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vanilla Flavored Creme Layer (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whole Milk, Milk Fat, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Brown Sugar, Caramel (Glucose, Sugar, Palm Oil, Nonfat Milk, Glycerin, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dry Whey, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Citric Acid

Check Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gatorade Whey Protein Recover Bar, Mint Chocolate Crunch, 20g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sRalphsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep