Is GBK BBQ Relish Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring
  • natural flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion (16%), Water, Demerara Sugar, Apple (12%), Coarse Grain Mustard (9%) (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sherry Vinegar, Sugar, Flavouring, Turmeric), Red Pepper, Cider Vinegar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Tomato (4%), White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Sucrose Syrup, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena), Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Tomato Paste, Salt, Olive Pomace Oil, Red Thai Chilli Paste (Red Chillies, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel), Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavouring, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check GBK BBQ Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GBK BBQ Relish is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping