Is GBK BBQ Relish Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- sucrose syrup
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Onion (16%), Water, Demerara Sugar, Apple (12%), Coarse Grain Mustard (9%) (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sherry Vinegar, Sugar, Flavouring, Turmeric), Red Pepper, Cider Vinegar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Tomato (4%), White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Sucrose Syrup, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena), Modified Maize Starch, Garlic Purée, Tomato Paste, Salt, Olive Pomace Oil, Red Thai Chilli Paste (Red Chillies, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel), Smoked Paprika, Natural Flavouring, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seeds, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check GBK BBQ Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GBK BBQ Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
GBK BBQ Relish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


