Is GeeFree Gluten Free Puff Pastry Sheets (Frozen - 1 Unit) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Geefree gluten-free puff pastry sheets are a frozen product manufactured in the United States. They are made with natural ingredients, providing a healthier option for consumers. Some people find the taste of the pastry to be unpleasant, while others highly appreciate it. Additionally, users have reported that the pastry is easy to work with, making it convenient for various baking purposes. Overall, Geefree gluten-free puff pastry sheets offer a natural and accessible option for those seeking a gluten-free pastry option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato starch, palm oil, water, expeller pressed canola oil, eggs, sugar, salt, baking soda (sodium bicarbonate), xanthan gum, cream of tartar, ground flaxseed, guar gum, inulin, citric acid, butter flavor (medium chain triglycerides, rbd coconut oil, natural flavor), annatto (for color)

Check GeeFree Gluten Free Puff Pastry Sheets (Frozen - 1 Unit) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GeeFree Gluten Free Puff Pastry Sheets (Frozen - 1 Unit) is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketGluten Free MallShopRiteWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Sheet, Frozen

Flavor
NeutralButtery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal PrepSnacking