Is Gefen Honey Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- honey
- whole eggs
- xanthan gum
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour , Sugar , Whole Eggs , Soybean Oil , Corn Starch , Corn Syrup , Honey , Caramel Color , Cloves , Strawberries , Pectin , Cinnamon Powder , Citric Acid , Artificial Flavors , Preservatives ( Sodium Benzoate , Sorbic Acid , and Potassium Benzoate ) and Stabilizers ( Mono , and , Diglycerides of Fatty Acids , Sorbitan Monostearate , Xanthan Gum ) .
Check Gefen Honey Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gefen Honey Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Gefen Honey Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf


