Is Gefen Honey Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour , Sugar , Whole Eggs , Soybean Oil , Corn Starch , Corn Syrup , Honey , Caramel Color , Cloves , Strawberries , Pectin , Cinnamon Powder , Citric Acid , Artificial Flavors , Preservatives ( Sodium Benzoate , Sorbic Acid , and Potassium Benzoate ) and Stabilizers ( Mono , and , Diglycerides of Fatty Acids , Sorbitan Monostearate , Xanthan Gum ) .
Check Gefen Honey Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gefen Honey Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Gefen Honey Cake is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf


