Is Geisha Oysters Smoked Fancy in Cottonseed Oil - 3.75 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory and mildly briny, these canned oysters offer a plump, tender yet slightly firm texture with a silky finish. Commonly used atop crackers, toast, salads or stirred into pasta and dips, reviewers often cite reliable smoky flavor and convenience, while noting occasional oiliness and packaging inconsistencies in home kitchens.
Why it's not vegetarian
- oysters
oysters
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory and mildly briny, these canned oysters offer a plump, tender yet slightly firm texture with a silky finish. Commonly used atop crackers, toast, salads or stirred into pasta and dips, reviewers often cite reliable smoky flavor and convenience, while noting occasional oiliness and packaging inconsistencies in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Oysters, Cottonseed Oil, Salt
Check Geisha Oysters Smoked Fancy in Cottonseed Oil - 3.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Geisha Oysters Smoked Fancy in Cottonseed Oil - 3.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
King Oscar Sardines in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Double Layer Omega-3 - 3.75 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Oysters Smoked Fancy in Oil - 3.75 Oz
MONGOLIAN COTTONSEED & SESAME OILS INFUSED WITH CHILES, GARLIC, ONION & GINGER FIRE OIL, MONGOLIAN
Where to buy
Geisha Oysters Smoked Fancy in Cottonseed Oil - 3.75 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


