Is gelatelli ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- 12% whipping cream ilk
- whey powder
- butter n
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole milk
- skimmed milk powder
- cocoa ch butter
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavour
- lecithins
- natural peanut flavouring
- +8 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
reconstituted skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipping cream ilk, (milk), glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanut pieces (97% peanut pieces, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa ch butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), whey powder (milk), butter n), oil (milk), glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter (milk), emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, ), sunflower lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, cocoa powder*, caramel (sugar, water), stabilisers: locust bean gum, est guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural peanut flavouring, thickener: pectins, water, fat reduced cocoa powder*, modified maize starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain egg, nuts, sesame and soya, storage instructions: keep frozen, if thawed, do not refreeze, at - 18°c best before end: see side of pack: additional information: suitable for vegetarians, d although every care has been taken to remove shell, some small pieces may remain, caution: small children can choke on e peanuts, multipack - not to be sold separately, lidl great britain ltd, lidl house, 14 kingston road, surbiton, kt5 9nu, k, d ro 51,1% peanut ice cream with 11,4% caramel sauce and 6,8% roasted and salted peanuts, covered with 30,7% cocoa-flavored glaze, frozen product, 6 pieces, ingredients: pasteurized skimmed milk, sugar, 12% whipped cream, glucose syrup, roasted and salted peanuts (97,7% peanuts, salt, rapeseed oil), coconut oil, cocoa butter*, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass*, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), sweet whey powder, clarified butter, glucose-fructose syrup, 1,1% peanut paste, butter, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, 0,3% cocoa powder*, 0,2% caramelized sugar syrup (sugar, water), stabilisers: carruba seed gum, guar gum, carrageenan, sodium citrates, salt, natural flavour (contains peanuts), thickener: pectins, water, low-fat cocoa*, modified starch, vanilla extract, *rainforest alliance certificate, for details, visit ra,org, may contain traces of soy, eggs, sesame seeds and nuts, store at a maximum temperature of - 18°c, best before the end of:/ no, batch: see side pack, do not refreeze after thawing!
Check gelatelli ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gelatelli ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


