Is Gelato Fiasco Sunken Treasure Gelato - Pint Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dried skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate liquor processed with alkali
  • sugar chocolate liquor
  • chocolate pretzels
  • +3 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from: Milk, Cane Sugar, Fudge Swirl (Cane Sugar, Water, Coconut Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Corn Starch, Guar Gum), Cream, Brown Butter Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Butter, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Molasses), Bourbon Truffles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Bourbon Whiskey, Cream, Butter, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors), Chocolate Pretzels (Dark Chocolate [Sugar Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor Processed with Alkali, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt], Pretzels [Enriched Wheat Flour, Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil], Water, Gum Arabic, Confectioners Glaze, Modified Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil or Canola Oil), Dried Skim Milk, Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum.

Check Gelato Fiasco Sunken Treasure Gelato - Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gelato Fiasco Sunken Treasure Gelato - Pint is available at 1 retailer

Albertsons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking