Is General Mills Boo Berry Frosted Cereal + Marshmallow Bits Berry Flavor - 9.6 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors natural & artificial
- flavors artificial
flavors natural & artificial
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Whole Grain , Corn Meal , Sugar , Marshmallow ( Sugar , Dextrose , Corn Starch Modified , Corn Syrup , Gelatin , Malic Acid , Flavors Natural & Artificial , Citric Acid , Red 40 , Blue 1 , and , Blue 2 ) , Corn Syrup , Corn Starch , Salt , Canola , and/or , Rice Bran Oil , Tricalcium Phosphate , Trisodium Phosphate , Red 40 , Blue 1 , Flavors Artificial , BHT , added , To Preserve Freshness , Vitamins & Minerals , : , Calcium Carbonate , Zinc , Ammonium Phosphate , Iron , Vitamin C ( Sodium Ascorbate Vitamin C ) , Niacinamide Vitamin B3 , Pyridoxine Vitamin B6 ( Pyridoxine Hydrochloride HCl ) , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 ( Riboflavin Vitamin B2 ) , Thiamin Vitamin B1 ( Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B1 ) , Vitamin A Palmitate , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 , Vitamin B12 , Vitamin D3
Check General Mills Boo Berry Frosted Cereal + Marshmallow Bits Berry Flavor - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Boo Berry Frosted Cereal + Marshmallow Bits Berry Flavor - 9.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Boo Berry Frosted Cereal + Marshmallow Bits Berry Flavor - 9.6 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


