Is General Mills Cereal Variety Pack - 9.14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • gelatin
  • whole grain oats
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • +7 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
whole grain oats
natural and artificial flavor

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Nut Cheerios: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Natural Almond Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron and Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), a B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1, (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2, (Riboflavin), a B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Lucky Charms: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Red 40, Yellow 5&6, Blue 1, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron and Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), a B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1, (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palimitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), a B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Cheerios: Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), a B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1, (Thiamin Mononitrate), a B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Cinnamon Toast Crunch: Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Salt, Cinnamon, Trisodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Rosemary Extract, BHT Added to Preserve Freshness, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron and Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), a B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1, (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2, (Riboflavin), a B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check General Mills Cereal Variety Pack - 9.14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

General Mills Cereal Variety Pack - 9.14 Oz is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking