Is General Mills, Cheerios, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Family Size 18 oz Box Vegetarian?

Description
People seem to really enjoy General Mills Cheerios Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal. They say that the cereal tastes good and that it is a good option for breakfast or a snack. Additionally, people appreciate that Cheerios are made with whole grain oats and contain no artificial flavors or colors. The fact that Cheerios are also gluten-free is another bonus. From a nutritional standpoint, Cheerios are a good source of iron, fiber, and calcium. They also contain 3 grams of fiber, which may help reduce the risk of heart disease. Overall, Cheerios are a tasty option that can be enjoyed by people of all ages.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
People seem to really enjoy General Mills Cheerios Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal. They say that the cereal tastes good and that it is a good option for breakfast or a snack. Additionally, people appreciate that Cheerios are made with whole grain oats and contain no artificial flavors or colors. The fact that Cheerios are also gluten-free is another bonus. From a nutritional standpoint, Cheerios are a good source of iron, fiber, and calcium. They also contain 3 grams of fiber, which may help reduce the risk of heart disease. Overall, Cheerios are a tasty option that can be enjoyed by people of all ages.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats (Includes The Oat Bran), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Oat Fiber, Wheat Starch, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check General Mills, Cheerios, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Family Size 18 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills, Cheerios, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Family Size 18 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Watch serving size
Works for me at or below the listed serving size
Causes severe gas and bloating for me
Also was recently shown to have pesticides. But regardless this caused so much discomfort for me
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
General Mills, Cheerios, Gluten Free, Breakfast Cereal, Family Size 18 oz Box is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


