Is General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy toasted-cereal pieces deliver a crisp initial bite with a subtly sweet, nutty undertone; texture softens after brief exposure to liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, added to bowls, or often enjoyed dry as a snack. Reviewers frequently note persistent crunch, pleasant flavor, and suitability as a quick, grab-and-go option overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- palmitate
- riboflavin
- +6 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy toasted-cereal pieces deliver a crisp initial bite with a subtly sweet, nutty undertone; texture softens after brief exposure to liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, added to bowls, or often enjoyed dry as a snack. Reviewers frequently note persistent crunch, pleasant flavor, and suitability as a quick, grab-and-go option overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whole Grain Corn, Modified Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Brown Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Whole Grain Rice, Whole Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Millet, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Color (caramel Color, Annatto Extract), Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (calcium Pantothenate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin B12, Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin D3. Contains: Almond Ingredients.
Check General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Cereal is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


