Is General Mills Cheerios Veggie Blends Blueberry Banana Gluten Free?

Description
Blueberry and banana notes provide a mild fruity sweetness; pieces are crunchy with a light, crisp bite that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or yogurt topping. Reviewers note child appeal, convenient portioning and portability, and that texture can become soft quickly once milk is added.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry and banana notes provide a mild fruity sweetness; pieces are crunchy with a light, crisp bite that softens in milk. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or yogurt topping. Reviewers note child appeal, convenient portioning and portability, and that texture can become soft quickly once milk is added.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Corn Meal, Sugar, Sweet Potato Powder, Corn Starch, Carrot Powder, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Banana Puree, Blueberry Puree Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spinach Powder, Vegetable and Fruit Juice Color, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check General Mills Cheerios Veggie Blends Blueberry Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cheerios Veggie Blends Blueberry Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Cheerios Veggie Blends Blueberry Banana is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


