Is General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios Vegetarian?

Description
General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios is a breakfast cereal made with real cocoa and real peanut butter. Its main ingredient is whole grain oats, ensuring a nutritious start to the day. This delicious combination of flavors makes it a popular choice among cereal enthusiasts. People appreciate the use of real ingredients, which adds to the overall appeal of this product. With its unique blend of flavors and wholesome ingredients, General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios offers a satisfying and flavorful breakfast option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios is a breakfast cereal made with real cocoa and real peanut butter. Its main ingredient is whole grain oats, ensuring a nutritious start to the day. This delicious combination of flavors makes it a popular choice among cereal enthusiasts. People appreciate the use of real ingredients, which adds to the overall appeal of this product. With its unique blend of flavors and wholesome ingredients, General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios offers a satisfying and flavorful breakfast option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Salt), Dextrose, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Caramel Color, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Peanut Ingredients
Check General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


