Is General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios is a breakfast cereal made with real cocoa and real peanut butter. Its main ingredient is whole grain oats, ensuring a nutritious start to the day. This delicious combination of flavors makes it a popular choice among cereal enthusiasts. People appreciate the use of real ingredients, which adds to the overall appeal of this product. With its unique blend of flavors and wholesome ingredients, General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios offers a satisfying and flavorful breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Salt), Dextrose, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Caramel Color, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Contains Peanut Ingredients

Check General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

General Mills Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking