Is General Mills Cookies & Crème Cheerios Protein Gluten Free?

Description
Cookie and cream flavor combines sweet chocolate notes with a crisp crunch that softens when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, boxed snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note enjoyable crunch, pronounced sweetness, tendency to become soggy, and mixed views on packaging quality and value.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookie and cream flavor combines sweet chocolate notes with a crisp crunch that softens when combined with liquid. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, boxed snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note enjoyable crunch, pronounced sweetness, tendency to become soggy, and mixed views on packaging quality and value.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Pea Protein, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains a Bioengineered Food Ingredients.
Check General Mills Cookies & Crème Cheerios Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Cookies & Crème Cheerios Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


