Is General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vegetable glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole Grain Com, Sugar, Com Meal, Com Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Caramel Color, Salt, Fructose, Refiner's Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B, (thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin Biz, Vitamin D3), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Flavored Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Bht To Retain Freshness), Marshmallow Bits (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Com Starch, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Blue 1), Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Brown Rice Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitol, Whole Oat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Salt, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy, And Wheat Ingredients.
Check General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


