Is General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • chocolate flavored crisp rice
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • vitamin d3
  • +8 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (whole Grain Com, Sugar, Com Meal, Com Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Caramel Color, Salt, Fructose, Refiner's Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B, (thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin Biz, Vitamin D3), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Flavored Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Bht To Retain Freshness), Marshmallow Bits (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Com Starch, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Blue 1), Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Brown Rice Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitol, Whole Oat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Salt, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy, And Wheat Ingredients.

Check General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go