Is General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal (whole Grain Com, Sugar, Com Meal, Com Syrup, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Caramel Color, Salt, Fructose, Refiner's Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B, (thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin Biz, Vitamin D3), Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Flavored Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Bht To Retain Freshness), Marshmallow Bits (sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Com Starch, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Blue 1), Fructose, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Brown Rice Flour. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitol, Whole Oat Flour, Yellow Corn Flour, Caramel Color, Salt, Gelatin, Modified Wheat Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy, And Wheat Ingredients.
Check General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Count Chocula Mini Treats Chocolatey Cereal Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


