Is General Mills Family Size Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Vegan?

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a toasted, nutty sweetness with a firm bite that many reviewers say holds up in bowls. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping, customers praise the texture and flavor while noting sweetness complaints and occasional packaging or freshness issues in family-size boxes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a toasted, nutty sweetness with a firm bite that many reviewers say holds up in bowls. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping, customers praise the texture and flavor while noting sweetness complaints and occasional packaging or freshness issues in family-size boxes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whole Grain Corn, Modified Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Brown Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Whole Grain Rice, Whole Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Millet, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Color (caramel Color, Annatto Extract), Natural Flavor. Contains Almonds
Check General Mills Family Size Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Family Size Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
General Mills Family Size Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


