Is General Mills Family Size Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a toasted, nutty sweetness with a firm bite that many reviewers say holds up in bowls. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping, customers praise the texture and flavor while noting sweetness complaints and occasional packaging or freshness issues in family-size boxes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters deliver a toasted, nutty sweetness with a firm bite that many reviewers say holds up in bowls. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used as a topping, customers praise the texture and flavor while noting sweetness complaints and occasional packaging or freshness issues in family-size boxes.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whole Grain Corn, Modified Corn Starch, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Almonds, Brown Sugar Syrup, Corn Starch, Whole Grain Rice, Whole Grain Sorghum, Whole Grain Millet, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Color (caramel Color, Annatto Extract), Natural Flavor. Contains Almonds
Check General Mills Family Size Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Family Size Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Where to buy
General Mills Family Size Cheerios Oat Crunch Almond is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Piece


