Is General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate fudge flavor delivers pronounced cocoa sweetness with a moist, chewy, fudgy texture many reviewers describe as dense not airy. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert or on the go treat, reviews note convenient portioning, satisfying chocolate taste, occasional artificial aftertaste reports, and variable texture between batches and packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate fudge flavor delivers pronounced cocoa sweetness with a moist, chewy, fudgy texture many reviewers describe as dense not airy. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert or on the go treat, reviews note convenient portioning, satisfying chocolate taste, occasional artificial aftertaste reports, and variable texture between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN FIBRE), ICING SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MILK INGREDIENT, SALT), COCOA, FRUCTOSE, SUGARCANE FIBRE, PALM AND HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, SOY AND MILK; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


