Is General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate fudge flavor delivers pronounced cocoa sweetness with a moist, chewy, fudgy texture many reviewers describe as dense not airy. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert or on the go treat, reviews note convenient portioning, satisfying chocolate taste, occasional artificial aftertaste reports, and variable texture between batches and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate fudge flavor delivers pronounced cocoa sweetness with a moist, chewy, fudgy texture many reviewers describe as dense not airy. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert or on the go treat, reviews note convenient portioning, satisfying chocolate taste, occasional artificial aftertaste reports, and variable texture between batches and packaging.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN FIBRE), ICING SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MILK INGREDIENT, SALT), COCOA, FRUCTOSE, SUGARCANE FIBRE, PALM AND HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, SOY AND MILK; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.
Check General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


