Is General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • dried egg white
  • milk ingredient
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate flavoured drops

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate fudge flavor delivers pronounced cocoa sweetness with a moist, chewy, fudgy texture many reviewers describe as dense not airy. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert or on the go treat, reviews note convenient portioning, satisfying chocolate taste, occasional artificial aftertaste reports, and variable texture between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN FIBRE), ICING SUGAR, CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MILK INGREDIENT, SALT), COCOA, FRUCTOSE, SUGARCANE FIBRE, PALM AND HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITE, SOY LECITHIN, MILK INGREDIENTS, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGG, SOY AND MILK; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.

Check General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

General Mills Fibre 1 Brownie Chocolatey Fudge 110 Calories is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast