Is General Mills Fruity Cheerios Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, brightly flavored ring-shaped pieces deliver an initially crisp bite that softens in milk; many consumers report a pronounced artificial fruit taste. Common uses include breakfast with milk, handheld snacking, cereal-topped yogurt, and dessert decorations. Reviewers frequently note colorful appearance, appeal to children, and variable sogginess over time and sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +5 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, brightly flavored ring-shaped pieces deliver an initially crisp bite that softens in milk; many consumers report a pronounced artificial fruit taste. Common uses include breakfast with milk, handheld snacking, cereal-topped yogurt, and dessert decorations. Reviewers frequently note colorful appearance, appeal to children, and variable sogginess over time and sweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Pear Puree, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness, Turmeric Extract (color), Blue 1. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check General Mills Fruity Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Fruity Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Fruity Cheerios is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


