Is General Mills Green Giant Cauliflower & Three Cheese Sauce, 24 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- monterey jack cheese
- skim milk
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- dried bakers cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dried Bakers Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Bha ), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Alginate, Annatto And Paprika Extract Colors, Artificial Flavor, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Triethyl Citrate, Mono And Diglycerides
Check General Mills Green Giant Cauliflower & Three Cheese Sauce, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Green Giant Cauliflower & Three Cheese Sauce, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
General Mills Green Giant Cauliflower & Three Cheese Sauce, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


