Is General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
- parmesan cheese
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- baker's cheese
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli In A Sauce Containing Water, Modified Corn Starch, Chicory Root Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Baker's Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Bha ), Salt, Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Paprika And Annatto Extract Colors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
Where to buy
General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


