Is General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli In A Sauce Containing Water, Modified Corn Starch, Chicory Root Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Baker's Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Bha ), Salt, Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Paprika And Annatto Extract Colors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
Where to buy
General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


