Is General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- buttermilk
- whey
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- baker's cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- +4 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli In A Sauce Containing Water, Modified Corn Starch, Chicory Root Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Baker's Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Bha ), Salt, Butter, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Onion Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Paprika And Annatto Extract Colors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Green Giant® Simply Steam™ Lightly Sauced Broccoli, Carrots, Cauliflower & Cheese Sauce 10 oz. Bag
Where to buy
General Mills Green Giant Just for One Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 4 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


