Is General Mills Green Giant Steamers Broccoli & Zesty Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- whey powder
- parmesan cheese
- skim milk
- cheese culture
- baker's cheese
- milk
- american cheese
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- butter
- +5 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli In A Sauce Containing Water, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Baker's Cheese (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Cheese Cultures, Bha ), Sodium Phosphate, Onion Powder, Sodium Alginate, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Whey Powder, Cayenne Pepper Sauce (Cayenne Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Paprika And Annatto Extract Colors, Spice, Dextrin, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dried Vinegar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Check General Mills Green Giant Steamers Broccoli & Zesty Cheese Sauce, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Green Giant Steamers Broccoli & Zesty Cheese Sauce, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
General Mills Green Giant Steamers Broccoli & Zesty Cheese Sauce, 10 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


