Is General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1 And Other Color Added, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Salt, Gelatin, Fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Trisodium Phosphate, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Where to buy
General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Chocolate, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 19.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


