Is General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Fruity, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 21.2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • +7 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d3
vitamin b12
palmitate

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue 1, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Fruity, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 21.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Fruity, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 21.2 oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Fruity, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 21.2 oz | Spoonful