No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, 32 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy toasted pieces contrasted with softer, colorful shapes create a varied mouthfeel; flavor is sweet with playful, candy-like notes. Commonly eaten in a bowl at breakfast, enjoyed dry as a snack, or used as a topping and baking mix-in. Reviews note nostalgic appeal, kid approval, occasional freshness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, 32 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, 32 oz Bag is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, Gluten Free, 32 oz Bag | Spoonful