Is General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, with Frosted Flakes, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 20.9 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
vitamin b2
calcium carbonate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Refiner's Syrup, Malt Syrup, Baking Soda, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Red 40, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid)

Check General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, with Frosted Flakes, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 20.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, with Frosted Flakes, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 20.9 oz is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? General Mills, Lucky Charms Breakfast Cereal, with Frosted Flakes, Marshmallow Cereal, Family Size, 20.9 oz | Spoonful