Is General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet bite sized crunchy pieces with small colorful bits provide an initial crispness that softens when moistened, while tiny chewy pieces add contrasting texture. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts and snacks; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, with mixed opinions on portioning and how quickly pieces lose their crunch.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- natural and artificial flavour
- tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet bite sized crunchy pieces with small colorful bits provide an initial crispness that softens when moistened, while tiny chewy pieces add contrasting texture. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts and snacks; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, with mixed opinions on portioning and how quickly pieces lose their crunch.
Ingredients
Whole grain corn, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Marshmallow bits (sugar, modified corn starch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, calcium carbonate, tartrazine, allura red, sunset yellow FCF, brilliant blue FCF, graham's salt, artificial flavour), Salt, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Tricalcium phosphate, Calcium carbonate, Trisodium phosphate, Natural and artificial flavour, Rosemary extract, Vitamins & minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.
Check General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


