Is General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal Vegan?

Description
Sweet bite sized crunchy pieces with small colorful bits provide an initial crispness that softens when moistened, while tiny chewy pieces add contrasting texture. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts and snacks; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, with mixed opinions on portioning and how quickly pieces lose their crunch.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- natural and artificial flavour
- tricalcium phosphate
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet bite sized crunchy pieces with small colorful bits provide an initial crispness that softens when moistened, while tiny chewy pieces add contrasting texture. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts and snacks; reviewers note nostalgic appeal and pronounced sweetness, with mixed opinions on portioning and how quickly pieces lose their crunch.
Ingredients
Whole grain corn, Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Marshmallow bits (sugar, modified corn starch, corn syrup, dextrose, gelatin, calcium carbonate, tartrazine, allura red, sunset yellow FCF, brilliant blue FCF, graham's salt, artificial flavour), Salt, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Tricalcium phosphate, Calcium carbonate, Trisodium phosphate, Natural and artificial flavour, Rosemary extract, Vitamins & minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.
Check General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Lucky Charms Minis Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


