Is General Mills Lucky Charms Now With Magical Unicorn Marshmallows Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- vanilla cream
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin a
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
vanilla cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grain oat flour (55%), Marshmallows (23,5%) (Sugar, Corn starch, Corn syrup, Dextrose, Gelatin, Colorants (Red Allura AC, Tartrazine, bright blue FCF, sunset yellow FCF) and Natural and artificials flavors (Marshmallow, Vanilla cream)), Sugar, Corn syrup, Corn starch, Salt, Vitamins and minerals (Calcium carbonate, Vitamin C, Iron, Zinc, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin A, Vitamin B2, Folic acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D), Acidity regulator (Trisodium phosphate), and Antioxidant (Tocopherols mix,
Check General Mills Lucky Charms Now With Magical Unicorn Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Lucky Charms Now With Magical Unicorn Marshmallows in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Lucky Charms with Marshmallows Cereal Cup, Gluten Free, Single Serve Cereal, 1.7 oz
Lucky Charms, Marshmallow Cereal with Unicorns, Gluten Free, 26.1 oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


