This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Is General Mills Maple Cinnamon Cheerios Hearty Nut Medley Cereals Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Warm maple cinnamon notes and a mix of crunchy clusters and softer pieces create a varied texture; people commonly eat it with milk, atop yogurt, or dry as a snack. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying crunch and pleasant sweetness, while some note it can soften with milk and vary in sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Almonds, Corn Syrup, Pumpkin Seeds, Soluble Corn Fiber, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Maple Syrup, Corn Starch, Salt, Cinnamon, Tripotassium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Annatto Extract Color. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), A B Vitamin (calcium pantothenate), Vitamin B (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. CONTAINS WHEAT AND ALMOND INGREDIENTS.

Check General Mills Maple Cinnamon Cheerios Hearty Nut Medley Cereals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? General Mills Maple Cinnamon Cheerios Hearty Nut Medley Cereals | Spoonful