Is General Mills Nature Valley Crunchy Bar Oats n Honey, .74 Ounce Each -- 144 Per Case Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • flour

malt

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped, 0.74-ounce crunchy bars deliver a sweet, toasted-cereal flavor and a crisp, occasionally crumbly texture. Consumers commonly eat them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or travel bites. Reviews praise consistent crunch and convenience in bulk packs while noting occasional excess sweetness and some crumbling during handling. Packaging durability varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oz Travel Size Crunchy Granola Bar In Sealed Package, 100% Natural, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Crisp Rice (Rice, Flour, Sugar, Malt, Salt), Soy Protein, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy L

Check General Mills Nature Valley Crunchy Bar Oats n Honey, .74 Ounce Each -- 144 Per Case against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

General Mills Nature Valley Crunchy Bar Oats n Honey, .74 Ounce Each -- 144 Per Case is available at 6 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast