Is General Mills Oatmeal Crisp Crunchy Almond Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • oat flour

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy clusters deliver a pronounced almond flavor and sweet profile, with a crisp, coarse texture that many reviewers say holds up briefly in milk; commonly used for breakfast with milk, as a yogurt topping, or handheld as a snack, though some customers note occasional variability in freshness and sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Almond Pieces, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar, Salt, Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Honey, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavor, Color Added. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) and BHT Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check General Mills Oatmeal Crisp Crunchy Almond Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

General Mills Oatmeal Crisp Crunchy Almond Cereal is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go