Is General Mills Reese's Puffs Minis Vegan?

Description
Sweet, chocolate-forward cereal with a nutty undertone and small, uniformly crunchy pieces. Commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers praise the intense flavor and steady crunch; some note portioning and sweetness as minor drawbacks. It appeals consistently to families.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- palmitate
- +8 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, chocolate-forward cereal with a nutty undertone and small, uniformly crunchy pieces. Commonly eaten with milk, as a dry snack, or used as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviewers praise the intense flavor and steady crunch; some note portioning and sweetness as minor drawbacks. It appeals consistently to families.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Dextrose, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Hershey's Cocoa, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Rosemary Extract. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin Be (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains: Peanut Ingredients.
Check General Mills Reese's Puffs Minis against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Reese's Puffs Minis in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


