Is General Mills Reese's Puffs Minis Vegetarian?

Description
Small, bite-sized cereal pieces deliver a pronounced chocolatey and nutty flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk. Widely used as a quick breakfast, snack, or topping for desserts, reviewers commonly note intense sweetness, strong flavor, portability, and appeal to children, with occasional remarks about messiness and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +7 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized cereal pieces deliver a pronounced chocolatey and nutty flavor with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens in milk. Widely used as a quick breakfast, snack, or topping for desserts, reviewers commonly note intense sweetness, strong flavor, portability, and appeal to children, with occasional remarks about messiness and convenience.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Reese's Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch), Dextrose, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Hershey's Cocoa, Caramel Color, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Rosemary Extract. Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B3 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin), A B Vitamin (folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Contains Peanut Ingredients.
Check General Mills Reese's Puffs Minis against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Reese's Puffs Minis in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


