Is General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios Vegan?

Description
General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios are a gluten-free cereal made with whole grain oats. They feature a delightful combination of strawberry and banana flavors that complement each other perfectly. Packed with 12 essential vitamins and minerals, these Cheerios are not only great for breakfast but also make for convenient gluten-free snacks. The cereal is naturally flavored, containing no artificial flavors or colors. People rave about this cereal, finding it delicious and great value for money. It's highly regarded for its taste and is a popular choice for breakfast.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios are a gluten-free cereal made with whole grain oats. They feature a delightful combination of strawberry and banana flavors that complement each other perfectly. Packed with 12 essential vitamins and minerals, these Cheerios are not only great for breakfast but also make for convenient gluten-free snacks. The cereal is naturally flavored, containing no artificial flavors or colors. People rave about this cereal, finding it delicious and great value for money. It's highly regarded for its taste and is a popular choice for breakfast.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Banana Puree, Corn Starch, Strawberry Puree, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Color (vegetable juice, fruit juice), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Ascorbic acid. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
General Mills Strawberry Banana Cheerios is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


